DOG 2021

Scientific Committee

The Making of the Scientific Program

In autumn, the President invites ophthalmological clinics, research institutes and individuals to submit proposals for scientific sessions. These proposals are then examined and assessed in blind review by the members of the Program Committee. Aided by the Program Committee and the DOG Office, the President then compiles a draft program from the reviewed proposals. The basic program is then published as a preliminary program, which also serves as call for abstracts. Each of the submitted freepapers is then reviewed by at least three members of the Scientific Panel. Based on these reviews, the papers will be included in the program in freepaper oral sessions.


Program Committee DOG 2021

B. Seitz (Homburg/Saar), Chair
C. Cursiefen (Köln)
A. Eckstein (Essen)
C. Erb (Berlin)
Ph. Gass (München)
G. Geerling (Düsseldorf)
H. Hoerauf (Göttingen)
F. G. Holz (Bonn)
T. Kohnen (Frankfurt/Main)
U. Schiefer (Aalen/Tübingen)
S. Schnichels (Tübingen)
H. Thieme (Magdeburg)


Scientifc Panel

H. Agostini (Freiburg)
G. Auffarth (Heidelberg)
C. Auw-Hädrich (Freiburg)
B. Bachmann (Köln)
K. U. Bartz-Schmidt (Tübingen)
N. Bechrakis (Essen)
D. Besch (Tübingen)
M. Blum (Erfurt)
N. Bornfeld (Essen)
C. Cursiefen (Köln)
C. Deuter (Tübingen)
B. Dick (Bochum)
T. Dietlein (Köln)
T. Dietrich-Ntoukas (Berlin)
A. Eckstein (Essen)
K.-H. Emmerich (Darmstadt)
C. Erb (Berlin)
N. Eter (Münster)
N. Feltgen (Göttingen)
R. Finger (Bonn)
C. Framme (Hannover)
G. Freißler (Bamberg)
T. Fuchsluger (Erlangen)
G. Geerling (Düsseldorf)
M. Gräf (Gießen)
F. Grus (Mainz)
R. Guthoff (Düsseldorf)
R. Guthoff (Rostock)
Ch. Haritoglou (München)
L.-O. Hattenbach (Ludwigshafen)
A. Heiligenhaus (Münster)
L. M. Heindl (Köln)
C. Heinz (Münster)
H. Helbig (Regensburg)
M. Herwig-Carl (Bonn)
J. Hillenkamp (Würzburg)
C. Hintschich (München)
C. Hirneiß (München)
H. Hoerauf (Göttingen)
E. Hoffmann (Mainz)
L. Holbach (Erlangen)
F. G. Holz (Bonn)
A. Joussen (Berlin)
A. Jünemann (Rostock)
U. Kellner (Siegburg)
V. Klauß (München)
T. Klink (München)
M. Kohlhaas (Dortmund)
T. Kohnen (Frankfurt/Main)
D. Kook (München)
H. Krastel (Heidelberg)

B. Lachenmayr (München)
W. Lagrèze (Freiburg)
S. Liakopoulos (Köln)
A. Liekfeld (Potsdam)
K. Löffler (Bonn)
A. Lommatzsch (Münster)
B. Lorenz (Gießen)
P. Maier (Freiburg)
C. Mardin (Erlangen)
D. Meller (Jena)
H. Mittelviefhaus (Freiburg)
T. Neß (Freiburg)
D. Pauleikhoff (Münster)
N. Pfeiffer (Mainz)
H. Philippin (Freiburg)
L. E. Pillunat (Dresden)
S. Pitz (Frankfurt/Main)
U. Pleyer (Berlin)
S. G. Priglinger (München)
V. Prokosch-Willing (Mainz)
M. Rohrbach (Tübingen)
K. Rohrschneider (Heidelberg)
J. Roider (Kiel)
K. Rüther (Berlin)
D. Salchow (Berlin)
U. Schiefer (Aalen/Tübingen)
M. Schittkowski (Göttingen)
S. Schrader (Oldenburg)
R. Schumann (München)
A. Schuster (Mainz)
M. Seeliger (Tübingen)
B. Seitz (Homburg/Saar)
W. Sekundo (Marburg)
M. Spitzer (Hamburg)
A. Stahl (Greifswald)
P. Steven (Köln)
K. Stieger (Gießen)
K. Stingl (Tübingen)
O. Strauß (Berlin
H. Thieme (Magdeburg)
F. H. W. Tost (Greifswald)
A. Viestenz (Halle)
U. Voßmerbäumer (Mainz)
B. Voykov (Tübingen)
J. Wachtlin (Berlin)
H. Wilhelm (Tübingen)
A. Wolf (München)
F. Ziemssen (Tübingen)
M. Zierhut (Tübingen)